The motherland of sunflower is South America but now it "settles" the whole world. Its Latin name (Helianthus) is translated as sunflower due to its look and distinctive turning the flower's disc towards the sun. The seeds of sunflower are very valuable food full of beneficial fats. Also, oil is made of the seeds. However, it is mainly used while cooking and frying... not many people attach importance to cosmetic properties of "sunny" oil. That's a real pity.

Before describing cosmetic power of sunflower oil, it's worth saying that the oil used in hair and skin care has to be made using cold pressed method. Only such oil contains valuable for skin linoleic acid.

Sunflower oil contains vast diversity of unsaturated fatty acids. Their highest percentage (60-72%) is included in linoleic acid (omega-6). The whole amount of fatty acids in a sunflower is as much as 80-90%.

The sunny plant is the source of vitamine E, Phytosterols, selenium, iron, zinc and copper.

Being so rich in valuable substances places it on a very high position among other oils for hair and skin care.

The oil regenerates epidermis, strengthens the scalp, stimulates and normalizes sebaceous gland, takes care of proper sebum release, greatly helps to fight acne. That's why it's recommended to people with oily or combination skin. Fatty acids included will take care of proper processes in our skin cells and also strengthen protective barrier of the skin. The oil will stop the destructive practice of free radicals inside the cells. It will enhance regeneration of epidermis and hair as well as restore proper level of moisturizing and add shine and volume to our hair. What is more, the oil contains a considerable amount of carotenes which is enough to neutralize free radicals in the organism and save the scalp from contamination and germs.

If you decide to buy a sunflower oil, it's worth to choose an organic and unadulterated oil from certified, trusted and safe crops.

It will work miracles in combination with other oils e.g. argan and jojoba oil.

Irreplaceable Oil-Based Products In Hair Care

It takes great care of your hair and scalp. Thanks to a light consistency, it is easily applied. What is it? Sunflower oil. It turns out that lots of hair maniacs use it and enjoy amazing effects. Using sunflower oil as a separate cosmetic or in combination with other hair products delivers excellent results. How

Do you know properties of sunflower oil?

Sunflower oil is obtained from seeds of well known to us all plant. Obviously, we are talking about sunflower, yellow flower cultivated around the world. Sunflower oil is extracted in the process of mechanical cold pressing – in this form has the highest amount of nourishing ingredients. It has yellow colour and characteristic scent. It

DIY: Hair conditioner with sunflower oil

Lately, very popular became home made cosmetics. Why? Because you can prepare them from natural ingredients and then enjoy effects achieved due to treatment. That is also the case of hair conditioner with sunflower oil. See for yourself how to prepare this ecological cosmetic. For making of hair conditioner with sunflower oil you will need:

Where can you buy sunflower oil for hair?

We care more and more for cosmetics to be 100% natural. They cannot contain any artificial substances, preservatives or colourants. That is why, before purchase we read opinions and description provided by manufacturer. We want to be prepared for the purchase of the cosmetic, which will later serve us as a conditioning product. It is

Sunflower Oil – Pressing and Properties

It’s obvious that natural is better. At least that is the case with sunflower oil, which you can press on your own. You just have to purchase right equipment, sunflower seeds, and get to it! There are available devices called oil presses. Thanks to them you can press oil and… flour. But the most important